Oral Argument Calendar
January 13, 2015 - March 24, 2015*

Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Paul E. Pfeifer
Terrence O'Donnell
Judith Ann Lanzinger
Sharon L. Kennedy
Judith L. French
William M. O'Neill

Justices
Mindi L. Wells, Interim Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Jason Macke, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

Tuesday
December 9
9 a.m.
Presentation of Attorneys  
     
Tuesday
January 13
9 a.m.
   
     
10-2198 State of Ohio v. Calvin S. McKelton
30 Minutes Per Side
Butler
     
13-1794 Kristel Wilkins v. Sha'ste Incorporated et al. Cuyahoga
     
14-1388 Akron Bar Association v. Larry Dean Shenise  
     
WEDNESDAY
January 14
9 a.m.

 
     
13-1534 Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Brian Horn et al. Lorain
     
14-0235 Hunter T. Hillenmeyer v. City of Cleveland Board of Review and Nassim Lynch, Cleveland Tax Administrator  
     
14-0292 Jeffrey B. Saturday and Karen B. Saturday v. City of Cleveland Board of Review and Nassim Lynch, Cleveland Tax Administrator  
     
14-1390 Disciplinary Counsel v. Anthony Orlando Calabrese III  
     
Tuesday
February 3
9 a.m.
   
     
12-2008 In the Matter of the Application of Ohio Power Company for Approval of a Mechanism to Recover Deferred Fuel Costs Ordered Under Section 4928.144, Ohio Revised Code  
     
14-0104 State of Ohio v. Terrance Brown Wood
     
14-0563 State of Ohio v. Edward A. South Summit
     
14-1392 Disciplinary Counsel v. Edward Royal Bunstine  
     
WEDNESDAY
February 4
9 a.m.

 
     
14-0120 State of Ohio v. Brandon Moore Mahoning
     
14-0189 David M. Bundy v. State of Ohio Montgomery
     
14-0301 Apple Group Ltd. v. Board of Zoning Appeals Granger Twp. Medina
     
14-1394 Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association v. Jalal Tamer Sleibi  
     
Tuesday
February 24
9 a.m.
   
     
14-0373 Grace Cathedral, Inc. v. Joseph W. Testa, Tax Commissioner of Ohio  
     
14-0449 In re: J.T. Hamilton
     
14-0451 Jerry Dillon and Nancy Dillon v. Farmers Insurance of Columbus, Inc. Coshocton
     
14-1552 In re: Application of Byron Louis Harper  
     
WEDNESDAY
February 25
9 a.m.

 
     
14-0242 Arlie Risner v. Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife Huron
     
14-0485 SRMOF 2009-1 Trust v. Shari Lewis et al. Butler
     
14-0531 City of Cincinnati v. Joseph W. Testa, Tax Commissioner of Ohio  
     
14-1555 In re: Application of Joseph Victor Libretti, Jr.  
     
Tuesday
March 10
9 a.m.
   
     
14-0164 Adam Stewart v. Board of Education of Lockland School District Hamilton
     
14-0363 State of Ohio v. Travis Blankenship Clark
     
14-0532 Kent W. & Sue E. Cunningham v. Joseph W. Testa, Tax Commissioner of Ohio  
     
14-0674 State of Ohio v. David M. Anderson Summit
     
WEDNESDAY
March 11
9 a.m.

 
     
14-0228 State of Ohio v. Marlon Clemons Cuyahoga
     
14-0385 Janine Lycan et al. v. City of Cleveland Cuyahoga
     
14-0530 Dale Johnston v. State of Ohio Franklin
     
14-0601 James P. Kuhn v. Kelly L. Kuhn n.k.a. Cottle Guernsey
     
TUESDAY
March 24
9 a.m.

 
     
14-0277 In re: Z.R. Summit
     
14-0688 Jill L. Morris v. Michael D. Morris Greene
     
14-0708 Philip Laboy et al. v. Grange Indemnity Insurance Co., et al. Cuyahoga

Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.