Oral Argument Calendar
March 2, 2021 - April 28, 2021*

Printer-friendly Oral Argument Calendar

Maureen O'Connor, Chief Justice
Sharon L. Kennedy
Patrick F. Fischer
R. Patrick DeWine
Michael P. Donnelly
Melody J. Stewart
Jennifer Brunner

Justices
Jeffrey C. Hagler, Administrative Director
Sandra H. Grosko, Clerk of the Court
Douglas M. Nelson, Reporter of Decisions

Each side is allowed 15 minutes for oral argument unless otherwise noted. Court convenes promptly at 9 a.m. Counsel in all cases are expected to be present when court convenes. Counsel should register with the chief deputy clerk prior to 8:45 a.m.

*Calendar subject to change. Parties or their counsel will receive notices of hearing from the Office of the Clerk.
Questions or comments should be directed to the Clerk’s Office at 614.387.9530.

TUESDAY
March 2
9 a.m.
Official schedule
All oral arguments will be conducted by videoconferencing
 
     
2020-0182 Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow v. Ohio State Board of Education et al. Franklin
     
2019-0487 State of Ohio v. Arron L. Lawson
30 Minutes Per Side
Lawrence
     
WEDNESDAY
March 3
9 a.m.
Official schedule
All oral arguments will be conducted by videoconferencing
 
     
2020-0255 State of Ohio v. Robert L. Bates Cuyahoga
     
2020-0337 State of Ohio v. Jacob R. LaRosa Trumbull
     
2020-0781 In the Matter of the Application of Suburban Natural Gas Company for an Increase in Gas Distribution Rates, for Tariff Approval, and for Approval of Certain Accounting Authority  
     
2020-1497 Disciplinary Counsel v. Eric C. Deters  
     
THURSDAY
March 4
9 a.m.
Official schedule
All oral arguments will be conducted by videoconferencing
 
     
2019-0303 State of Ohio v. George C. Brinkman
30 Minutes Per Side
Cuyahoga
     
2020-0306 Motorists Mutual Insurance Company v. Ironics, Inc., et al. and Mercy Komar, et al. Wood
     
2020-1199 Disciplinary Counsel v. Richard Barbera  
     
TUESDAY
March 30
9 a.m.
All oral arguments will be conducted by videoconferencing  
     
2020-0152 Northern Frozen Foods, Inc. v. Ross C. Farro, et al. Cuyahoga
     
2020-0290 State of Ohio v. Sherry Tidwell Hamilton
     
2020-0303 Mark Johnson, Individually and as Guardian of David Johnson, an incompetent, Glenda Johnson and Gary Johnson v. Anthony Abdullah, M.D. Hamilton
     
2020-0415 State of Ohio v. Khairi A. Bond Richland
     
WEDNESDAY
March 31
9 a.m.
All oral arguments will be conducted by videoconferencing  
     
2019-1813 State of Ohio v. Nicholas Smith Cuyahoga
     
2020-0368 State of Ohio v. Earl Jones Hamilton
     
2020-0495 State of Ohio v. Leandre Jordan Hamilton
     
2020-0511 In the Matter of the Application of Duke Energy, Ohio, Inc., for a Certificate of Environmental Compatibility and Public Need for the C314V Central Corridor Pipeline Extension Project  
     
TUESDAY
April 13
9 a.m.
 
     
2019-0191 State ex rel. Ohio History Connection v. The Moundbuilders Country Club Company and Park National Bank Licking
     
2020-0338 State of Ohio v. Samuel Glenn Montgomery
     
2020-0405 AKC, Inc., dba Cleantech v. United Specialty Insurance Company, et al. Summit
     
2020-0658/
2020-0991
State of Ohio v. Marshall Williams Cuyahoga
     
WEDNESDAY
April 14
9 a.m.
 
     
2020-0544/
2020-0625
State of Ohio v. Miquan D. Hubbard Butler
     
2020-0549 State of Ohio v. Albert Jarvis Muskingum
     
2020-0599 State of Ohio v. Manson M. Bryant Lake
     
2020-0643 Rancho Cincinnati Rivers, LLC v. Warren County Board of Revision, et al. Warren
     
TUESDAY
April 27
9 a.m.
 
     
2020-0743 Ronald M. Jezerinac, et al. v. Mo M. Dioun, et al. Franklin
     
2020-0277 The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company v. City of Cleveland, et al. Cuyahoga
     
2020-0485/
2020-0826
State of Ohio v. Brooke E. Jones Harrison
     
2020-0755 State of Ohio ex rel., Jamie Suwalski v. Judge Robert W. Peeler Warren
     
WEDNESDAY
April 28
9 a.m.
 
     
2020-0608 State of Ohio v. CSX Transportation, Inc. Union
     
2020-0700 State of Ohio v. (P.J.F.) Franklin
     
2020-0705 Maternal Grandmother, as Administrator of the Estate of G.B., a deceased minor, and Maternal Grandmother, Individually v. Hamilton County Department of Job and Family Services, Hamilton County, Ohio, Denise Driehouse, Chris Montzel, Todd Portune, Shamara Stephens a.k.a. Shamara Hooks-Ware, Kassie Setty, and Lumadi Lavusa, and Father of G.B. and Mother of G.B. Hamilton
     
2020-0819 State of Ohio v. Clarence Leyh Summit
Adobe PDF PDF files may be viewed, printed, and searched using the free Acrobat® Reader
Acrobat Reader is a trademark of Adobe Systems Incorporated.